OnSolve Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

ONSOLVE, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Read French Canadian privacy policy and terms of use.

Why do we collect information?

What information do we collect?

How do we use the information and who is it shared with?

Security precautions

How do we use cookies?

California Do-Not-Track

Privacy Shield Statement

Limitation on Scope of Principles

Changes to Privacy Policy

OnSolve, LLC Terms of Use

For All Services

Initiator Responsibilities (applicable only to Initiators)

Recipient Responsibilities (applicable only to Recipients)

CodeRED Weather Warning®, Weather Warning and FirstCall® Weather Additional Terms

CityWatch® and TelAlert® Additional Terms

MyDailyCall® Additional Terms

Mobile Applications Terms of Use

Social Media Terms of Use

ONSOLVE, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

ONSOLVE, LLC (“OnSolve”) is firmly committed to your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” states our privacy practices for you when you visit our website or use any of our products, apps or services (collectively, the “Services”). Our mission in implementing this Privacy Policy is to first, protect your information, and second, use it only to provide you with the highest quality Services available. The privacy and security of your information is of paramount importance to us. We do not sell, lease, rent, or barter ANY of your personal information to any third parties without your consent. We value the trust you place in OnSolve. We’re committed to providing a website with a secure environment and unparalleled customer service.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect and how we use such information. Additional terms regarding your use of our Services are contained in our Terms of Use located here (“Terms”). By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are also acknowledging that you have read and are accepting the Terms.

Why do we collect information?

The information we collect while you visit our website or use any of our Services is designed to assist OnSolve in serving you. Our goal is to provide you with a personalized service. We are continually looking for ways to improve our Services. In general, we collect information to help us in our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze user behavior, and to customize and improve our Services.

What information do we collect?

The type of information we collect may be different for each person, depending on whether you are signing up to receive notifications, using our Services or simply visiting our website. When you try a demonstration, communicate to our support team, or request to receive notifications from one of our Customers, we need to get contact information, such as your email address, physical address, phone numbers and/or wireless device information. This personal information will be used to deliver the Services you have requested. Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will never disclose your identifiable information to a third party without your consent.

By simply visiting our website, we may collect data about your activities that does not personally identify you, such as the pages you have viewed, the date and time of your visit, and location information from your IP address or GPS location. This type of collection is common for most commercial websites. We may also use non-personal information collected when you visit our websites or use our Services to help improve the Services, obtain market research information, or better understand our Initiators and Subscribers. We do not sell, rent or lease this non-personal information to third parties.

Occasionally, we may ask you to complete optional surveys. The data from these surveys will be used to improve and enhance our Services to meet your needs. We may also use contact data from these surveys to send you information about new products and services from our company and promotional materials from some of our partners.

We do not intentionally collect personal information from anyone we know to be under eighteen (18) years of age. If you provide us with your information, you represent and warrant that: (i) you are eighteen (18) years of age or older; or, (ii) if you are providing information for a child under eighteen (18) years of age for the purpose of receiving notifications, you are the parent or legal guardian of such child; you are over eighteen (18) years of age; and that you are legally authorized to provide information for such child to be contacted through the Services.

How do we use the information and who is it shared with?

Our policy is to maintain the confidentiality of all personally identifiable information except in cases when the law requires disclosure or when we have your permission to disclose your information. Information may be exchanged among our affiliates and service providers as needed for business purposes, such as account administration, customer service, transaction processing, consumer reporting, processing and delivery of account statements, research and analysis, and delivery of our Services. Personally identifiable information may be displayed to our Customers through the normal use of any of the Services. We will use contractual or other measures to require Customers and service providers to maintain a level of privacy protection comparable to our own practices.

From time to time, we may share aggregated statistics of user behavior (e.g., customers, traffic patterns, etc.) with our partners. This information is collected through a variety of methods, including but not limited to surveys, transactions, and promotions. The information will not identify any individual personally, so the aggregate statistics will not contain any personally identifiable information.

We will disclose personally identifiable information to government officials and law enforcement agencies when it is required by law (e.g., in compliance with a subpoena or court order) or if we believe in good faith that such action is appropriate and necessary to protect and defend the rights of OnSolve, or to protect the safety of OnSolve users and the general public. Because of the uncertain regulatory environment associated with privacy issues, we may also be forced to disclose personally identifiable and other information to the U.S. government. In some instances, your use of certain Services will include your consent to disclose your information to one of our Customers; please review the additional terms applicable to our various Services to determine how your consent is obtained.

For requests from law enforcement agencies outside the U.S., with the exception of emergency circumstances (defined in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act 1986, as amended), OnSolve will only provide content in response to a search warrant issued pursuant to the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty process or through other cooperative efforts with the United States Department of Justice.

Our policy is to notify people who use our Services of requests for their information prior to disclosure unless we are prohibited by law from doing so or in exceptional circumstances, such as emergencies. We will provide delayed notice upon expiration of a specific non-disclosure period in a court order and where we have a good faith belief that exceptional circumstances no longer exist and we are not otherwise prohibited by law from doing so. Law enforcement officials who believe that notification would jeopardize an investigation should obtain an appropriate court order or other appropriate process establishing that notice is prohibited.

Please note that your information may be processed in countries other than your country of residence and may be transferred to, processed in, or shared within the United States, countries of the European Union, or elsewhere.

Security precautions

Our Services have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access in order to safeguard your information. Please note, while we will continually make every effort to implement safeguards to protect your personal information, the very nature of the Internet makes it impossible to give a 100% guarantee on the security of transmitted data. OnSolve makes no warranties or representations as to the security and confidentiality of any data you transmit. Any data you transmit to OnSolve is at your own risk.

How do we use cookies?

Like many other sites on the Internet, our website uses cookies to collect IP addresses in order to better facilitate the Services provided to you, and to collect non-personal aggregate data for marketing research purposes.

California Do-Not-Track

OnSolve does not track its customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do-Not-Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Privacy Shield Statement

OnSolve, LLC and its covered entities which include OnSolve, LLC; SWN Communications Inc.; and MIR3 Inc. comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework including the Supplemental Principles and the and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland to OnSolve in the United States (“U.S.”). OnSolve, via one or more of its subsidiaries, has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

OnSolve is a provider of software-as-a-service (“SaaS”) that allows companies, government agencies, educational institutions, and other organizations (“Customers”) to send emergency communications and important messages (“Notifications”) across their global enterprise (the “Service Subscription”) and related support services (the “Support Service”) as well as expert services, including professional services, training and certification (the “Expert Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Shield Statement, the Service Subscription, Support Service and the Expert Services are collectively referred to as the “Service.”

In connection with the Service, Customers identify personnel as authorized users to be “Administrators”, capable of submitting and managing their data (“Data”), which may include personal data (“Personal Data”) about their employees, clients, citizens or other individuals to be contacted by the Service.  Customer authorized users also include “Initiators”, capable of creating and issuing Notifications to Data contacts stored in the Service through the user interface or Web Services API.  “Recipients” are individuals capable of receiving Notifications from the Service.

OnSolve hosts and processes the Data, including any Personal Data contained within the Service, based upon the direction and the instructions of its Customers.

OnSolve accesses the Data, including any Personal Data contained within the Service, as necessary to provide the Service, including updating the Subscription Service and addressing Customer support issues.

OnSolve also obtains certain Personal Data, such as contact information about Customers’ personnel in connection with the Service and maintaining OnSolve’s relationships with the Customers.

OnSolve also obtains certain Personal Data, such as contact information from commercially available sources in connection with the Service and offering additional Service to the Customers.

In addition, OnSolve obtains Personal Data directly from individuals who visit and provide Personal Data through the OnSolve website or Service.

NOTICE

As an agent processing Personal Data on behalf of its Customers, OnSolve does not own or control the Personal Data that it processes on behalf of its Customers and Recipients and does not have a direct relationship with all individuals whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with providing the Service. In these circumstances, OnSolve’s Customers are responsible for providing appropriate notice to the relevant individuals and obtaining any requisite consent.

With respect to Personal Data OnSolve may obtain directly from individuals through our Website, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHOICE

As an agent processing Personal Data on behalf of its Customers, OnSolve does not own or control the Personal Data that it processes on behalf of its Customers and does not have a direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with providing the Service. In these circumstances, Customers are responsible for providing the relevant individuals with certain choices with respect to the Customers’ use or disclosure of the individuals’ Personal Data. The Service is not intended to transmit Sensitive Data, or Personal Health Information, or financial-related information (including nonpublic information collected by financial institutions subject to regulations specific to the conduct of financial services) or other Personal Data sensitive in nature.  Where required by law, Customers who upload sensitive Personal Data into the Service are responsible for obtaining affirmative or explicit consent from the individuals.

With respect to Personal Data OnSolve may obtain directly from individuals through our Website, we offer individuals the opportunity to choose whether OnSolve may disclose their Personal Data to certain third parties.  OnSolve will not use Personal Data for purposes beyond the scope that the information was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual and we will not retain Personal Data for longer than necessary or in accordance with the Customer agreement. Individuals may contact OnSolve as indicated below regarding the use or disclosure of their Personal Data.

OnSolve may disclose Personal Data without offering an opportunity to opt out (i) to service providers the company has retained to perform services on its behalf, (ii) if it is required to do so by law or legal process, (iii) to law enforcement or other government authorities, or (iv) when OnSolve believes disclosure is necessary prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. OnSolve also reserves the right to transfer Personal Data in the event it sells or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFER

OnSolve may share Personal Data with third parties as indicated in the “Choice” section above and as further described in our Privacy Policy. Except as permitted or required by applicable law, in the event OnSolve transfers Personal Data provided by its Customers to a third party that is not subject to the European Union Data Protection Directive 95/46 or an adequacy finding, OnSolve either (i) requires such third party to subscribe to the relevant Principles or (ii) contractually requires such third party to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Principles.

SECURITY

OnSolve takes reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Customers are also responsible for maintaining and implementing security controls to protect Data in accordance with the Customer agreement.

DATA INTEGRITY AND PURPOSE LIMITATION

As an agent processing Personal Data on behalf of its Customers, OnSolve does not own or control the Personal Data that it processes on behalf of its Customers and does not have a direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with providing the Service. In these circumstances, Customers are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data that may be provided by individuals to the relevant Customers is accurate, complete and current. OnSolve depends on the relevant Customers to update and correct Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by the relevant individuals.

With respect to Personal Data OnSolve may obtain directly from individuals through its Website, OnSolve takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data the company processes is (i) relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used, (ii) reliable for its intended use, and (iii) accurate, complete and current. Individuals may contact OnSolve as indicated below to request that OnSolve update or correct their Personal Data.

ACCESS

As an agent processing Personal Data on behalf of its Customers, OnSolve does not own or control the Personal Data that it processes on behalf of its Customers and does not have a direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with providing the Service. Individuals who seek access or who seek to correct, amend, or delete Personal Data that OnSolve maintains on behalf of Customers in connection with providing the Service should make such requests directly to the relevant Customer. To the extent practicable, when an individual is unable to contact the appropriate Customer, or does not obtain a response from the Customer, OnSolve will provide reasonable assistance in forwarding the individual’s request to the Customer.

Where appropriate, OnSolve provides individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Data OnSolve maintains about them in connection with the Website. OnSolve also provides a reasonable opportunity for individuals to correct, amend or delete their Personal Data where it is inaccurate, as appropriate.

OnSolve may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Principles. The right to access Personal Data also may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. Individuals may request access to their Personal Data by contacting OnSolve as indicated below.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY

OnSolve has established procedures for periodically verifying implementation of and compliance with the Principles. OnSolve conducts an annual self-assessment of its practices with respect to Personal Data to verify that the attestations and assertions the company makes about its privacy practices are true and that the company’s privacy practices have been implemented as represented.

As an agent processing Personal Data on behalf of its Customers, OnSolve does not own or control the Personal Data that it processes on behalf of its Customers and does not have a direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data may be processed in connection with providing the Service. In these circumstances, individuals should submit complaints concerning the processing of their Personal Data to the relevant Customer, in accordance with the Customer’s dispute resolution process. OnSolve will participate in this process to the extent required by law and at the request of the Customer or the individual.

EU and Swiss individuals may file a complaint concerning OnSolve’s processing of their Personal Data with OnSolve at the link below. OnSolve will respond to any such complaints within forty-five (45) days.  In the event that OnSolve fails to respond or its response is insufficient or does not address the concern, OnSolve, via its subsidiary, has registered with JAMS to provide independent third party dispute resolution at no cost to the complaining party.  To contact JAMS and/or learn more about the company’s dispute resolution services, including instructions for submitting a complaint, please visit: submitting a complaint, please visit: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. Complaining parties may also, in absence of a resolution by OnSolve and JAMS and under certain and limited conditions, seek to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.

OnSolve will cooperate with the United States Federal Trade Commissions and any data protection authorities of the EU Member States (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) in the investigation and resolution of complaints that cannot be resolved between OnSolve and the complainant that are brought to a relevant DPA.

OnSolve will also cooperate with the United States Federal Trade Commissions and any data protection authorities of the EU Member States (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

OnSolve also commits to periodically reviewing and verifying the accuracy of this Privacy Policy and the company’s compliance with the Principles, and remedying issues identified. All employees of OnSolve that have access to Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy in the U.S. are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Failure of an OnSolve employee to comply with this Privacy Policy may result in disciplinary action up to and including termination.

Individuals may address any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Shield certification or our practices concerning Personal Data by emailing us at privacysupport@onsolve.com; or by writing to us at: 780 W. Granada Boulevard, Ormond Beach, FL 32174

Limitation on Scope of Principles

OnSolve adheres to the Principles except, as required or allowed by law, to meet legal, governmental, law enforcement or national security obligations, or to protect the health or safety of an individual.

Changes to Privacy Policy

OnSolve welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the Services we provide. If you have any questions, please contact OnSolve by telephone, e-mail, or postal mail.

OnSolve Privacy, Attn: General Counsel

ONSOLVE, LLC

780 W. Granada Boulevard, Ormond Beach, Florida 32174

1-866-939-0911

Click here to send e-mail.

 

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

OnSolve, LLC Terms of Use

For All Services

ONSOLVE, LLC, (“OnSolve”), welcomes you to its Website. Please review the following Terms of Use (“Terms”) as well as OnSolve’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) concerning your use of our website and all OnSolve products and services (collectively, the “Services”). By accessing, using or downloading any materials from the website or our Services, you agree to follow and be bound by these Terms and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use this website or our Services. Please note that if you are a customer of OnSolve, these Terms are subject to the terms of any executed end user license agreement between the Customer and OnSolve. When using any of our Services, you will be governed by these Terms, the Privacy Policy, as well as any additional terms or guidelines applicable to the specific Services you use, which shall be posted from time to time below or in such Services. All additional terms or guidelines applicable to the specific Services, along with the Privacy Policy, shall be incorporated into these Terms.

Links and Third Party Publications.

This website may contain links to websites controlled by parties other than OnSolve. OnSolve is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the contents or use of these third party websites. OnSolve is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by OnSolve of the linked website. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of viruses or other items of a destructive nature. OnSolve has not co-authored, ratified, endorsed or adopted the information contained in any publications referenced on this website or any statistics published by third parties by publishing them on this website.

Software Use Restrictions

Any software that may be made available to download from this website or through the Services (“Software”) is the copyrighted work of OnSolve and/or Third-Party Providers. Use of the Software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement that accompanies or is included with the Software (“License Agreement”). An end user agrees to the License Agreement terms by installing, copying or using the Software. The Software is made available for downloading solely for use by end users according to the License Agreement. Without limiting the foregoing, the copying or reproduction of the Software to any other server or location for further reproduction or redistribution is expressly prohibited. Any reproduction or redistribution of the Software not in accordance with the License Agreement is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible. THE SOFTWARE IS WARRANTED, IF AT ALL, ONLY ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE LICENSE AGREEMENT; ALL OTHER WARRANTIES ARE DISCLAIMED AS SET FORTH HEREIN.

Intellectual Property Rights

All materials provided on this website or in our Services, including but not limited to information, documents, products, logos, graphics, sounds, images, software and services (“Materials”), are provided either by OnSolve or by their respective third party manufacturers, authors, developers and vendors (“Third-Party Providers”) and are the copyrighted work of OnSolve and/or its Third-Party Providers. Except as stated herein, none of the Materials may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including but not limited to electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or other means, without the prior express written permission of OnSolve or the Third-Party Provider. Also, you may not “mirror” any Materials without prior express written permission from OnSolve. Except where expressly provided otherwise by OnSolve, nothing on this website shall be construed to confer any license under any of OnSolve or any Third-Party Provider’s intellectual property rights, whether by estoppels, implication, or otherwise. You acknowledge sole responsibility for obtaining any such licenses. See the “Legal Contact Information” below if you have any questions about obtaining such licenses. Materials provided by Third-Party Providers have not been independently reviewed, tested, certified, or authenticated in whole or in part by OnSolve. OnSolve does not provide, sell, license or lease any of the Materials other than those specifically identified as being provided by OnSolve. OnSolve hereby grants you permission to display, distribute and download OnSolve Materials on this website provided that: (1) both the copyright notice identified below and this permission notice appear in the Materials; (2) the use of such Materials is solely for personal, non-commercial and informational use and will not be copied or posted on any networked computer, broadcast in any media or used for commercial gain; and (3) the Materials are not modified in any way. This permission terminates automatically without notice if you breach any of these terms or conditions. Upon termination, you will immediately destroy any downloaded or printed Materials. Any unauthorized use of any Materials contained on this website may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

Elements of this website and our Services are protected by trade dress and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from the website or our Services may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by OnSolve. OnSolve®, MIR3®, MIR3 IN®, MIR3 Intelligent Notification®, CodeRED®, CodeRED Weather Warning®, SmartNotice®, TelAlert®, Universal ANI®, Validata®, MyDailyCall®, CityWatch®, Code-ED®, One Call Now®, Send Word Now®, SWN Direct®, Alert Tracer®, WeatherBlast®, Message Builder®, Every Message Counts® and their associated logos and/or other OnSolve Services referenced herein are trademarks of OnSolve and may be registered in certain jurisdictions. All other product names, company names, marks, logos and symbols may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Restricted Rights Legend

Any Software that is downloaded from this website or through the Services for or on behalf of the United States of America, its agencies and/or instrumentalities (“U.S. Government”), is provided with Restricted Rights. Use, duplication or disclosure by the U.S. Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer Software clause at DFARS 252.227-7013 or subparagraphs (c)(1) and (2) of the Commercial Computer Software – Restricted Rights at 48 CFR 52.227-19, as applicable.

Submissions

Except where expressly provided otherwise by OnSolve, all comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to OnSolve through or in association with this website and our Services (“Submissions”) shall be considered non-confidential and OnSolve property. By providing such Submissions to OnSolve, you agree to assign to OnSolve, at no charge, all worldwide rights, title and interest in copyrights and other intellectual property rights to the Submissions. OnSolve shall be free to use and/or disseminate such Submissions on an unrestricted basis for any purpose. You acknowledge that you are responsible for the Submissions that you provide, and that you, not OnSolve, have full responsibility for the Submissions, including their legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright.

Use

You represent and warrant that you will use this website and the Services only to evaluate the technology or in accordance with any end-user license agreements and solely for lawful purposes in accordance with the terms specified herein. You hereby certify you are authorized or otherwise have consent from all of the parties who will receive notifications in the Services. Further, you have determined the phone numbers to be notified exclude emergency numbers and other numbers that may not be called using an automated system under applicable law, and that cell phone numbers will only be called when the owner of the cell phone has granted permission to do so. By way of example, and not as limitation, you agree to: comply with all federal, state and local laws, including but not limited to, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”), the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”), the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, or any other federal or state regulatory authority, and that you will not, or allow any third party to: (i) engage in any illegal, unethical, deceptive or misleading practices in connection with the use of the Services, including but not limited to, creating a false identity or forged email, phone or message header or otherwise attempt to mislead others as to the identity of the sender or the origin of the message; (ii) use the Services in connection with any junk email, junk phone messages, spamming or any unsolicited messages (commercial or otherwise); (iii) violate any privacy laws, our Privacy Policy, your privacy policy or the privacy policies of any other third party; (iv) do anything that would justify a complaint to the FTC or FCC; (v) provide, or knowingly allow any third parties to provide, content or other material to be transmitted in connection with or through the Services which: (a) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, or pornographic; (b) transmit any material that contains viruses, worms, cancel bots or any other harmful code or computer programs; or (c) that otherwise violates any law, statute, ordinance or regulation, (including without limitation the laws and regulations governing export control). The Services may not be used for telemarketing or solicitation or any kind. You will defend, indemnify and hold harmless OnSolve and the Releasees from and against any and all claims arising out of or incurred as a result of any acts, omissions, and/or breaches of you or any third party you allow to use the Services. In the event OnSolve provides you with a demo of the Services, OnSolve shall have the right at any time and for any reason, with or without cause, to terminate your access to the demo.

Limitations

EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED BY ONSOLVE:

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ONSOLVE, ALONG WITH ITS OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AFFILIATES, PARENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS (THE “RELEASEES”) DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY, WHATSOEVER, WHETHER RAISED BY A THIRD PARTY OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY AND ALL REASONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH OR LOSS, INFRINGEMENT, INVASION OF PRIVACY, PROPERTY DAMAGE, AND INTERRUPTION TO BUSINESS WHICH MAY RESULT FROM THE USE OR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS OF THE SERVICES, OR FROM THE FAILURE TO UPDATE OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES.

YOU AGREE, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, TO RELEASE, WAIVE, DISCHARGE, COVENENANT NOT TO SUE, AND HOLD HARMLESS ANY AND ALL RELEASEES FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY, LOSS, DAMAGE OR COST OF EVERY KIND OR NATURE WHATSOEVER, WHETHER KNOWN OR UNKNOWN, AND FROM ANY AND ALL PRESENT AND FUTURE CLAIMS, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, AND LAWSUITS, IN LAW OR EQUITY, BY YOU OR BY ANY OTHER PERSON OR PERSONS CLAIMING THROUGH YOU, FOR ANY LOSS, INFRINGEMENT OR INVASION OF THE RIGHT OF PRIVACY CAUSED OR CLAIMED TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR BY THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. YOU FURTHER AGREE TO INDEMNIFY EACH RELEASEE FROM AND AGAINST ANY LOSSES, DAMAGES, LIABILITIES, COSTS OR EXPENSES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION REASONABLE ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND OTHER LEGAL EXPENSES) OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM OR ATTRIBUTABLE TO (A) ANY BREACH OF THE TERMS BY YOU OR (B) ANY THIRD-PARTY CLAIM AGAINST A RELEASEE RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES.

ONSOLVE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF USING, MODIFYING, CONTRIBUTING, COPYING, DISTRIBUTING OR DOWNLOADING THE MATERIALS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY RELEASEE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF PRIVACY, LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) FROM OR DUE TO THE USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES, HOWEVER IT ARISES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, EVEN IF THE RELEASEES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT THE USE OF THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND THAT THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED SOLELY ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS” BASIS. ONSOLVE AND ONSOLVE’S CUSTOMERS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY BEYOND A REFUND OF SUBSCRIBER FEES (IF ANY). YOU HAVE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUATE PROTECTION AND BACKUP OF DATA AND/OR EQUIPMENT USED IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES AND YOU WILL NOT MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST ONSOLVE FOR LOST DATA, RE-RUN TIME, INACCURATE OUTPUT, WORK DELAYS OR LOST PROFITS RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THE MATERIALS.

Disclaimer:

EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED BY ONSOLVE:

TO THE EXTENT ALLOWABLE BY LAW, ONSOLVE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, DUTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY WARRANTIES, DUTIES OR CONDITIONS OF GOOD FAITH, REASONABLE CARE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. ONSOLVE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTIES OR CONDITIONS AS TO THE QUALITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTH, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY OF THE MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE.

Local Laws: Export Control

OnSolve controls and operates this website and its Services from its headquarters in various locations in the United States of America and makes no representation that the Materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use this website or the Services from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws including but not limited to the export and import regulations of other countries. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, all marketing or promotional materials found on this website are solely directed to individuals, companies or other entities located in the United States of America. You acknowledge and agree that Materials are subject to the U.S. Export Administration Laws and Regulations. Diversion of such Materials contrary to U.S. law is prohibited. You agree that none of the Materials, nor any direct product there from, is being or will be acquired for, shipped, transferred, or re-exported, directly or indirectly, to proscribed or embargoed countries or their nationals, nor be used for nuclear activities, chemical biological weapons or missile projects unless authorized by the U.S. Government. Proscribed countries are set forth in the U.S. Export Administration Regulations. Countries subject to U.S. embargo are: Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Syria and the Sudan. This list is subject to change without further notice from OnSolve, and you must comply with the list, as it exists in fact. You certify that you are not on the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Denied Persons List or affiliated lists or on the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Specially Designated Nationals List. You agree to comply strictly with all U.S. export laws and assume sole responsibility for obtaining licenses to export or re-export as may be required.

General

You agree that any dispute arising under these Terms or the Privacy Policy shall be submitted to binding arbitration according to the rules and regulations of, and administered by, the American Arbitration Association, and that any award granted pursuant to such arbitration may be rendered to final judgment. If any dispute arises hereunder, the prevailing party shall be entitled to all costs and attorney’s fees from the losing party for enforcement of any right included in these Terms or Privacy Policy, whether in Arbitration, a Court of first jurisdiction and all Courts of Appeal. These Terms and the Privacy Policy shall be governed under the laws of Florida, without regards to conflict of law principles, and the venue for any disputes hereunder shall be in Ormond Beach, Volusia County, Florida, or the federal courts encompassing such venue. In the event any provision of these Terms or the Privacy Policy is determined by an arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction to be void, the remaining provisions shall remain binding on the parties hereto with the same effect as though the void provision(s) had been limited or deleted, as applicable.

Certain obligations set forth herein represent independent covenants by which you may be bound and shall remain bound regardless of any breach of these Terms and the Privacy Policy and shall survive termination of these Terms or your use of the Services.

OnSolve may assign these Terms in its sole discretion. You are not permitted to assign these Terms without the prior, written consent of OnSolve. The failure by OnSolve to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The section headings in these Terms are provided solely for the convenience of the reader and do not modify these.

You understand and agree that OnSolve may send you communications, announcements, newsletters, service announcements and other administrative messages. These messages are separate from any messages sent by OnSolve’s customers.

All notices or requests, demands and other communications hereunder shall be in writing, and shall be deemed delivered to the appropriate party upon: (a) personal delivery, if delivered by hand during ordinary business hours; (b) the day of delivery if sent by U.S. Mail, postage pre-paid; (c) the day of signed receipt if sent by certified mail, postage pre-paid, or other nationally recognized carrier, return receipt or signature provided and addressed to the OnSolve as follows:

ONSOLVE, LLC, 780 W. Granada Boulevard, Ormond Beach, FL 32174

OnSolve reserves the right to modify any portion of these Terms or the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Terms here. Your continued use of any of the Services following any such posting constitutes your acceptance of the revised Terms and Privacy Policy. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by OnSolve.

Initiator Responsibilities (applicable only to Initiators)

Only authorized Initiators are permitted of issuing notifications through the Services, pursuant to OnSolve’s end-user licensing agreement. Initiator access to the Services is password protected, and Initiators are responsible for maintaining the security of their password at all times. All Initiators agree to contact OnSolve immediately upon receipt of any information or knowledge that an Initiator’s account or password has been compromised. OnSolve will assume that all use of the Services under an Initiator’s account is done with the Initiator’s consent and knowledge and each Initiator shall be responsible for any unauthorized access using its password caused through no fault of OnSolve.

All Initiators agree to provide true, accurate and complete information for any Recipient (as hereinafter defined) information which is entered into the Services, and to maintain the accuracy of such information, and that the provision of such information does not invade on the privacy of any Recipient. All Initiators acknowledge and agree that, by entering any contact information into any of the Services, the Recipient who owns such contact information has expressly authorized the Initiator to enter such information into the Services to receive pre-recorded messages from OnSolve and the customer with which such Initiator is associated via an automated dialer.

Initiators further agree that the Services are to be used solely as a notification tool and not as a life-saving or property-saving device.

Initiators are not agents of OnSolve nor authorized to bind OnSolve to any obligations. All Initiators agree that they shall not indicate that OnSolve has endorsed the content of any notification sent through any of the Services.

Recipient Responsibilities (applicable only to Recipients)

A Recipient is any individual person capable of receiving notifications. Recipients include any telephone number, text address, email address, or address which has been registered into any of the Services. All Recipients who receive text notifications are subject to terms required by OnSolve’s texting provider, available here; such terms provide more information on texting options.

Recipients understand and agree that they shall be connected to one or more of OnSolve’s customers. If a Recipient is added to the Service via opt-in or commercially available data sources, and is registered for geo-location notifications, the Recipient will be associated with any OnSolve customer that has access to the Recipient’s geo-located area. Each Recipient further understands and agrees that Initiators and OnSolve have the ability to modify and/or remove Recipient information from the Services. Such removal is at the sole discretion of the Initiator and OnSolve. Recipients acknowledge and agree that, by registering with any of the Services, they consent to be contacted, using an automated dialer and a pre-recorded message, by OnSolve and OnSolve’s customers.

Recipients may request to stop receiving messages through the Services by removing their number through the registration page used to sign up for the Service, by contacting the phone number listed in such message, by contacting their local customer, by opting out on this website or by contacting OnSolve at 866-939-0911. Each Recipient understands and agrees that removing the Recipient through the registration page may not remove the Recipient from all of OnSolve’s databases if such Recipient’s information is available through a commercially available database, or later re-entered into the Service through a customer database.

In certain instances, Recipients may be able to receive messages through the Services in languages which the Recipient selects. Messages will only be translated if designated for translation by OnSolve’s customer. Each Recipient understands and agrees that all messages will be input in English and translated by a third-party, and that the translations are provided “AS-IS” and “WITH ALL FAULTS.” Translation may be discontinued at any time.

Each Recipient understands and agrees that the Services are subscription based-services which are only available if purchased by a customer or through one of OnSolve’s apps. Accordingly, your access to notifications sent through the Services may be terminated at any time, for any reason.

EACH RECIPIENT ACKNOWLEDGES THAT ONSOLVE’S CUSTOMERS ARE PROVIDING THE SERVICES AS A PUBLIC AND/OR EMPLOYMENT RELATED SERVICE AND FOR NO COMPENSATION FROM RECIPIENT. RECIPIENT ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE CUSTOMER MAY, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TERMINATE THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME. RECIPIENT ALSO ACKNOWLEDGES THAT TECHNICAL PROBLEMS OR HUMAN ERROR MAY RESULT IN A FAILURE OF THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME. IN CONSIDERATION OF THESE FACTORS, RECIPIENT HEREBY WAIVES, RELEASES, AND HOLDS HARMLESS THE CUSTOMER, ONSOLVE, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENTS AND SUBSIDIARIES, FROM ANY CLAIM ARISING FROM A FAILURE, FOR ANY REASON, TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES AND RECIPIENT FURTHER AGREES TO WAIVE, RELEASE, AND HOLD HARMLESS AGAINST ANY CLAIM FOR DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM ANY ACT OR OMISSION OF ONSOVLE, ONSOLVE’S CUSTOMERS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENTS AND SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, VOLUNTEERS OR INITIATORS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CUSTOMER’S PARTICIPATION IN THE SERVICES.

Each Recipient understands and agrees that OnSolve does not have control over telephone service, cellular service and internet service providers which may be necessary for sending messages through the Services, and accordingly, not all calls, texts and other notifications may come through when an Initiator sends a message through the Services, and that such failure shall not be deemed to be the responsibility of OnSolve, any OnSolve customer or the Initiator sending such message. Each Recipient further understands and agrees that the receipt of messages through the Service may cause the Recipient to incur phone, text, and data charges, and that OnSolve is in no way responsible for such charges.

In general, telephone, text, email or mobile communications are subject to numerous variables, and as such the dissemination of high volumes of high-speed automated notifications typically cannot reach 100% of all desired recipients. By agreeing to these Terms the Recipient acknowledges that transmission of information via telephone, text, email or mobile app is reliant upon conditions beyond OnSolve and OnSolve’s customers; OnSolve and OnSolve’s customers do not warrant that the issuance of a notification will result in a successful connection or in a delivered warning message to the Recipient. Recipients further agree that the Services are to be used solely as a notification tool and not as a life-saving or property-saving device.

For Recipients, these Terms, including but not limited to any additional terms for the specific Services and the Privacy Policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and OnSolve with respect to the Services and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms or Privacy Policy will be effective only if in writing and signed by OnSolve.

Recipient data that OnSolve collects from you is kept in OnSolve custody unless: 1) OnSolve has notified you on a public registration page that your information shall be transferred an OnSolve customer; 2) you have elected to make your information public when signing up for the Services; 3) you are providing your information on a private registration page directly to an OnSolve customer; or 4) we have been provided with your information from a third party or one of OnSolve’s customers. In the event your information is being transferred to an OnSolve customer or you have elected to make your information public, OnSolve will have no control over the disclosure of your information. In these instances, your information may be subject to public records requests and transferred for any purpose without OnSolve’s knowledge. ONSOLVE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY TO YOU AS A RESULT OF A CUSTOMER’S TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION.

Any information which is not transferred to a customer as described above, and which is kept in OnSolve custody, is kept confidential and OnSolve will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. OnSolve does not sell, rent or lease information to third parties unless marked public or transferred to a customer, as described above.

CodeRED Weather Warning®, Weather Warning and FirstCall® Weather Additional Terms

As a CodeRED Weather Warning®, Weather Warning or FirstCall® Weather (collectively, the “Weather Services”) Recipient, you agree that you shall not directly or indirectly transmit, broadcast, redistribute, forward or deliver the Weather Services or any part of the data, information, images or other products which constitute the Weather Services to any other person or entity, in any format, or by any means.

Official Watches, Warnings, Advisories and Bulletins communicated to Recipients are authored by the National Weather Service (“NWS”) or related government agencies. The authoring agency is solely responsible for the content and accuracy of the information contained in the Weather Services. IN NO WAY WILL ONSOLVE OR ANY OF ONSOLVE’S CUSTOMERS BE HELD LIABLE FOR INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN ANY OF THE RETRANSMITTED INFORMATION. THE WEATHER SERVICES AND THEIR AFFILIATED SERVICES ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY – USE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK! RECIPIENTS AND THIRD PARTIES ARE SOLEY RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTIONS OR OMMISSIONS RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF LIFE OR PROPERTY.

CityWatch® and TelAlert® Additional Terms

CityWatch® and TelAlert® notifications are sent by hardware maintained by a customer or other third party. OnSolve and OnSolve’s customers shall have no liability for the failure of a Recipient to receive notifications from a CityWatch® or TelAlert® customer by reason of a hardware failure, including but not limited to third party failures or acts of God that affect customer hardware.

MyDailyCall® Additional Terms

MyDailyCall® Recipients must have a touchtone telephone with touchtone service and no call blocking services. At time of the automated call, the Recipient must be able to press the specified digits to acknowledge receipt of the MyDailyCall®. In the event the Recipient does not press the specified digits, Recipient’s alternate phone number (if any) will be dialed. In the event there is no alternate phone number, or the specified digits are not pressed on the alternate phone number, the customer will be notified. An Initiator associated with such customer will then determine whether to call Recipient’s emergency contact or request immediate emergency services for the Recipient. Recipient must notify the customer twenty four (24) hours in advance if they will not be available to receive the scheduled calls.

RECIPIENT FULLY UNDERSTANDS AND ACKNOWLEDGES THAT EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS OF THE CUSTOMER MAY BE REQUIRED TO MAKE FORCIBLE ENTRY, OR REQUEST THE AUTHORITIES TO MAKE FORCIBLE ENTRY, TO RECIPIENT’S RESIDENCE IF RECIPIENT FAILS TO RESPOND TO A MYDAILYCALL®. RECIPIENT AGREES TO HOLD HARMLESS THE CUSTOMER, ANY AUTHORITIES, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND INITIATORS SHOULD FORCIBLE ENTRY BE REQUIRED IF OTHER REASONABLE MEASURES TO DETERMINE RECIPIENT’S STATUS HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED OR ARE UNAVAILABLE.

MyDailyCall® Recipients acknowledge that OnSolve may transfer their Recipient information to the customer to which they subscribed in order to conduct safety checks on the Recipient, and that the MyDailyCall® service is intended to be used as part of a comprehensive strategy, which includes periodic live visits to Recipients as well as the use of common sense.

Mobile Applications Terms of Use

All of OnSolve’s Mobile Applications (each an “App” and collectively, the “Apps”) may only be used by individuals aged 13 years or older. In the event you are older than 13, but are not legally considered an adult, you are requested to have your parent or legal guardian review these Mobile Applications Terms of Use with you to make sure you understand your agreements under the Terms.

All Apps and all graphics, services, logos, sounds, images, software, and intellectual property therein (the “App Materials”) are owned and provided by OnSolve or its affiliates, authors, developers and vendors, and may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, transmitted, downloaded, photocopied, recorded or otherwise transferred or duplicated without the express permission of OnSolve. Using any App does not give you the right to use any of the App Materials, trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos or other brand features except in association with your personal use of the App in accordance with the Terms.

All Apps are designed for informational, non-commercial purposes only; the Apps are not life-saving devices, and cannot be relied upon in the event of an emergency. You further understand and agree that the alerts sent through the Apps are sent by third parties who are in no way related to OnSolve, that OnSolve does not verify the accuracy of the information contained in the alerts, and that OnSolve is in no way responsible for the content of such alerts.

Social Media Terms of Use

Social media engagement makes OnSolve a better company by allowing us to engage in conversation with customers, Initiators, Recipients and other members of the community, as well as offer them valuable information and resources. OnSolve reserves the right to moderate comments in accordance with OnSolve polices. All social media comments and messages exchanged with OnSolve are public record. OnSolve operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year. Our designated response times for comments on any social media site are between Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. United States Eastern Time Zone, excluding holidays.

OnSolve is not responsible for any content posted by visitors, including posts made by employees or individuals who are not authorized administrators of our sites. Content posted by visitors does not necessarily represent the views or positions of OnSolve.

OnSolve expects all conversation on our social media sites to follow the rules of polite discourse. We ask all commenters to respect the thoughts, ideas and beliefs of each other and our team members. It is important that all participants treat each other with respect. Comments will be monitored and may be subject to removal for any reason in OnSolve’s sole discretion. OnSolve may also remove comments if they meet any of the following qualities: advocating illegal activities; threats of physical harm; language that is obscene or abusive; discriminatory language on the basis of race, gender, ethnicity, nationality, sexual orientation, disability, age, religion, gender identity or expression; or promoting products or services. Comments that are clearly spam or stray from the designated topic may also be subject to removal. OnSolve may also remove comments that contain Services requests, so that these may be responded to on a one-on-one basis in lieu of a public response.

OnSolve respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask visitors of our social media sites to do the same. For any content you post on OnSolve social media sites, you authorize that it is your own original work or that you have all the rights to any third party content contained in such post. Visitors to our social media sites grant non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty-free license to the rest of the world for their submissions to OnSolve, whether on a social media site or otherwise, and any such submissions may be used, re-used, re-printed, or transmitted in any format and on any media, by OnSolve. If you believe your work has been copied in a way that constitutes IP infringement, please contact us.